30 Under 30 Awards

30 Under 30 Nominations for 2020 are Now Open!

The Young Nonprofit Professionals Network of Atlanta (YNPN) recognizes that the future of our sector rides on the shoulders of our current young leaders, and we want to celebrate and support them along their path. We will recognize 30 leaders under 30 years of age that are making waves in the nonprofit sector in our state.

In addition to being awarded, these 30 dynamic individuals will have the opportunity to begin enhancing their "nonprofit footprint" here in Atlanta. Awardees will have the option to participate in YNPN's inaugural Immersion Fellowship- a five month application-based experience offering workshops surrounding fundraising, leadership development, team building, strategic planning, building identity, measurable outcomes, social responsibility, cultural competency and relationship building. The selected fellows will have the opportunity to identify and solve actual problems while also growing their network within the Atlanta nonprofit space. 

While participants are expected to fundraise $500 by the end of the fellowship and commit to participating fully in all sessions and other related events as required (approximately two to four hours monthly), we are ultimately seeking individuals who are ready to embrace their cape and bring a positive disruption to their community. 

Nominations for the awards are accepted from across Georgia (with a focus on the Atlanta area) to recognize 30 young nonprofit professionals who are making a powerful impact in their organizations by exhibiting outstanding leadership, innovation, and commitment in their community work. YNPN Atlanta seek 30 young professionals who are working to improve not only their communities, but the nonprofit sector as a whole. 

Requirements for nominees:
- Nominations can be submitted through self-nominations or a nominator
- Nominee must be 30 years of age or less (as of August 15, 2020)
- Nominee must have volunteered or worked in the nonprofit sector for at least 2 years

- Pr
evious recipients of the Nonprofit Leader 30 Under 30 award may not apply again
-Recipients do NOT have to be members of YNPN Atlanta, but are encouraged to participate in YNPN Atlanta events


Benefits of becoming a 30 Under 30 award winner:
-Recognition among the nonprofit sector
-6 month membership to YNPN Atlanta
-Professional development opportunities
-Opportunities for events and networking with current and past 30 Under 30 award recipients

**All nominations for the 30 under 30 Awards program must be submitted by September 1, 2020 at 11:59 pm**

CLICK HERE TO PLACE YOUR NOMINATION(S)

YNPN Atlanta is pleased to honor the 2019 recipients of the 30 Under 30 Awards!
These 30 young professionals are making waves in the nonprofit sector in Georgia!

Scroll down to see the Class of 2019. They have been making waves in the nonprofit sector in Georgia!

 

Thank you to our Committee Members 

Amanda Bisgaard - Board Chair

Roshni Chengappa- 30 under 30 Co-Chair
Heather Pennington- 30 under 30 Co-Chair
Monserrat Acosta
Carter Center
Antwan Aiken
Southside Medical Center
Lauren Bowden
International Rescue Committee
Brandon Brown
Huntsville Network for Urban School Renewal,Inc.
Abby Bullard
Atlanta Contemporary
Ashley Dowling
Georgia Organics
Bradley Firchow
Childspring International
Abby Frantz
Jewish Family and Career Services
Mwoddah Habib
Clarkston Community Health Center
Marques Harris
Teach For America Metro Atlanta
Florence Herring
Beyond 12
Stephanie Iasiello
Reforming Arts
Jasmine Irish
Task for Global Health
Aierelle Jacob
Alliance Theatre
Alexandria Lamle
The Nature Conservancy
Hannah Lawrence
Covenant House Georgia
Esther Lim
Asian Americans Advancing Justice-Atlanta
Gabriella Marvin
Hillside
LaTisha Mitchell-Johnson
Clark Atlanta University
Napiya Nubuya
The Next IT Girl
Grace Paulsen
International Rescue Committee
Jasmine Payne
CARE
Raeshawn Pelote
S.Q.U.A.D., Inc
Lauren Priest
Trinity Community Ministries
Rigoberto Rivera, Jr. 
Agape Youth & Family Center
Cortland Russell
Out in Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics, Inc
Amanda Stables
Agape Youth & Family Center
Jessica Stewart
Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce
Julissa White Smith
Alonzo F. Herndon Foundation
Shanequa Williams
United Way of Greater Atlanta

 

Looking to sponsor our nonprofit leaders? Email us at 30under30@ynpnatlanta.org

-------------

Check out our previous award recipients! 

 

Monserrat Acosta
Antwan Aiken
Lauren Bowden
Brandon Brown
Abby Bullard
Ashley Dowling
Bradley Firchow
Abby Frantz
Mwoddah Habib
Marques Harris
Florence Herring
Stephanie Iasiello
Jasmine Irish
Aierelle Jacob
Alexandria Lamle
Hannah Lawrence
Esther Lim
Gabriella Marvin
LaTisha Mitchell-Johnson
Napiya Nubuya
Grace Paulsen
Jasmine Payne
Raeshawn Pelote
Lauren Priest
Rigoberto Rivera, Jr. 
Cortland Russell
Amanda Stables
Jessica Stewart
Julissa White Smith
Shanequa Williams

Sam Aleinikoff
Annie Appleton
Megan Arthur
Courtney Kay Ball
Emma Calabrese
Camellia Chandler
Chaz Chapman
Kate Coffey
Edmonia Doe
Kathryn Ethridge
Jossette Footmon-Smith
Fiona Freeman
Allison Hahn
Foster Hayes
Dominique Hite
Mikaela Houghton
Rachel Karabenli
Rachael Kurtz
Asha Cobb Jones
Lene Sabin Nichols
Brittney Palmer
Vanja Pantic-Oflaoglu
Latia Richards
Lauren Rock
Starr Smith
Myriah Sparks
Hannah Testa
Aroona Toor
Trecinia Wiggins
Racheal Woods

Maya Brown 
Tiffany Brown 
L'Dante Brown 
Alex Camardelle
James Robert Carnes
Dane Caston 
Jordan Crews
Emily Cumbie-Drake
Zobida Janne Dat
Margaret Derby
Ashleigh Harris
Caitlin King 
Mikayla Lofton 
Sam Martinez
Lenora Oeters
Ufuoma Ogaga
Teni-Ola Ogunjobi
Tommy Pearce
Benjamin Sperling
Rachel Stanley 
Whitney Stovall
Martice Sutton
Madeline Tapper
JoVantries Tolliver
Maithri Vangala
Adrienne Vinson Waddey
Yvonne Wagner
Joshua Woods
Hunter Woodworth
Javan Wyche

Brianna Alexander
Natalia Barreto 
Sara Berney
Elise Blasingame
Lauren Carson 
Maya Chaudhuri
Tiffany Coakley
Brandon Fleming
Veronda Ford
Sarah Garnitz
Jesse Grossman
Guen Han
Brittney Henry
Corby Herschman
Jennifer Hite
Allison Hood
Jordyne Krumroy
Jillian Madden 
Nicole Morado 
Weslye Myrick 
Zach Nikonovich-Kahn
Jasper Preston 
Alexis Richbourg
Steven Sainz
Julian Smart-Ripple
Rochelle Smalls
Heather Stockdale
Erica Thomas
Jewel Thompson
Malika Whitley
2014 Class
Tayo Adeyefa
Jewel Anderson
Lindsay Ayers
Kristyn Back 
Marianna Burke
Julianna Cagle
Shirley Anne Cruz
Jacqueline Edwards
Russell Gottschalk
Hannah Grady 
Christina Graff
Andrew Heacox
Adena Hill
Danielle Hunt
Amy Kane
Becky Katz
Elyse Klova
Jake Maguire
Jessie Matheson
Johanna McCrehan
Kathy Orstadt
Rebecca Pogue
Amelia Quinn
Leigh Tenewitz
Rachel Vzan Buskirk
Lara Wagner 
Eldredge Washington 
Kai Williamson
Sigele Winbush
Allison Young
2013 Class
Senam Apaloo
Tiffany Banks
Eva Bradley
Christine Brasile
Christine Brodnan
Kate Cash Hayes
Susannah Darrow
Jordan Flowers
Chelsea Folds
Molly Frisenborg
Amelia Godfrey
Simon Griffin
Jeff Hamilton 
Lindsey Hardegree
Laura Henninghausen
Rebekah Henry Murphy
Laura Jeong
Heather Karellas
Sally Larsgaard
Jocelyn Lewis
Paige Miller
Nadia Payne
Andrew Pendleton
Rebecca Richard
Stacy Santoris
Greg Schwartz
Daniel Wenger
Laretia Williams
Molly Williams Heacock
Jenah Zweig